'trimm dich'
06.06. - 10.06.

do the pathstarting java

Saturday, June 6th:

1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - top
8 PM Keynote adress and reception Prof. Dr. Dieter Daniels (Academy for graphic design, Leipzig)
' - Radio Utopia (1920) and net.utopia (1990) -'

HalfLoop, testbed, Schlegelstrasse 26/27
tel: 030 28384103
Sunday, June 7th:

1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - top
12 AM-10 PM Production of contributions for the radio shows and performances for the following days

UniRadio, Studio Dahlem, Thielallee 50
tel: 841727,-105,-114
17 PM-18 PM live Show with convex tv and the dutch net journalist Josephine Bosma
Interviews with the guests of the NET RADIO DAYS

Antenne: [87,9] Kabel: [Berlin:94,55] [Potsdam:103,3]
6 PM Barbecue in the garden of the Radio Villa

Monday, June 8th:

1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - top
2-5 PM Workshop Theory and History

1. Presention by Dominik Schrage, Berlin
'Imaginary Germany-on-Location. The Christmas-Ring-Broadcasting as a radio drama'

2. Martin Conrads, convex tv., Berlin
'what the faq is convex tv.'

3. Remote Interview: Drazen Pantic, Radio B92, Belgrad
'The Current Situation of Independent Media in Serbia'

4. Pit Schultz
'Beyond metaphors: Questioning Felix Guattari's radio theory'

5. Jinx, Pararadio, Budapest

(all lectures will be held in english)

Mediacube, Hackesche Hoefe, Rosenthaler Strasse 40/41
Performance with Internationalem Livestream Re-Mixing (e.g. Borut Savski, Ljubljana, Mike Hentz, Frankfurt u.a.)
live URL:

kunst+technik e.v. Monbijoupark, next to the Monbijoubridge
Tuesday, June 9th:

1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - top
2-5 PM How-to-Workshop

1. Golo Foellmer, Berlin/Halle:
'sound in the net'

2. Elisabeth Zimmermann, Markus Seidel, Wien
'Immersive Sounds'

3. Adam Hyde, radio qualia, Adelaide
'self.e x t r a c t i n'

4. Klaus Gasteier, Koeln
'Dumb Angel - SMiLE'

5. Rachel Baker, Backspace Radio, London

Humboldt University, Rechenzentrum, Room no. 1064a
Unter den Linden 6

pics of the day
10 PM 'Jaz-Club', Klasse Zwei
sushi-project by Marko Kosnik,
DJs: SuperMerle, trax tv., u.a.

Wednesday, June 10

1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - top
2-5 PM Workshop Software and technology

Thomax Kaulmann (Radio Internationale Stadt) and Herbert A. Meyer (University Kassel)
'Internet-Radio, Standards and Formats'

Frank Fremerey, Journalist
'Die 15 DAB-Commandments oder Internet-Radio als Schnittstelle zwischen Datenbanken und Hoerern' version) version)

Carsten Neubauer, TokTok, Berlin
'Homeproduction of electronic dance music with Midi and Soft-Synthesizer'

WMF-Club, Johannisstrasse
8 PM mikro lounge #4 ""

1. Video Documentation of the days Berlin '98
Christoph Keller, Ulrich Gutmair

2. realvideo live-Interview with Tetsuo Kogawa, Tokyo,
hosts: Geert Lovink and Pit Schultz

3. Rasa Smite, Radio Ozone, Riga:
presentation of the 'acoustic space' magazin

4. Heidi Grundmann, Kunstradio Wien

5. final discussion
moderation by Geert Lovink

in the foyer: radio qualia, adelaide

WMF Resopal Bar, Johannisstr. 19, Berlin Mitte
11 PM Klaus Kotai, Elektro Music Department
Visuals: Daniel Pflumm + Live-Streams from Tokyo

first day first day second day third day fourth day